Tuesday, September 27, 2011

26 things I did for my 26th year...

1.Had a surprise visit from PRESIDENT MONSON in Sacrament meeting
2.Went skinny dipping for the first time with Everett
3.Ran a half Marathon in the snow (it didn't stop snowing AT ALL during the entire race)

4. Discovered the best walking trail up Millcreek Canyon
5.Spent the weekend at Bret's Cabin. FINALLY!!
6.Made Smore's and built a bonfire in the snow
7.Discovered the MJ WII game (it's one of my favorite things of the year)
8.Went to the Harry Potter MID NIGHT showing for the first time
9.Went to 7-peaks for the 4th of July… God Bless America

10. Went to Cottonwood Heights almost every weekend during the summer

11.Took a Ballet class

12. Worked in the study Abroad Department at SLCC and as an Apartment Manager from home

13. Ran the Bear Lake Marathon (My 7th Marathon)

14. Got a cute new baby Niece (Jocelyn) and another one on the way (Hazen and Janet… Can’t wait! I love babies)

15.Went Snow Boarding with Evers

16.Joined a Bunko group with some friends from High school (I’m not very faithful, but it’s always a good time)

17. Had a few sleepovers with Evs in our homemade forts

18. Discovered our favorite place to eat breakfast (The Grand America) It has a fancy atmosphere and has the most amazing breakfast…AND its pretty inexpensive--that’s the best part:)

19. Took a hip-hop class that Everett signed me up for haha Thanks love (I’m a little rusty, but it was a cute idea:))

20.Everett & I hosted Thanksgiving at our house for the first time haha… Mom did all the cooking. Thanks mom!

21.Went Cliff Jumping with Evers (if you count the platforms at Cottonwood heights haha we do!)

22.Went to my first NEPHEWS Baptism (Congratulations Renic… You will make a great missionary someday:))

23.Stayed up until Mid-night on New Years Eve for the first time together

24. Went on a Triumph Ride (Big Thanks to Chad and Eryn… That’s Evers dream bike)

25. Took care of an Elderly Lady in our ward for the summer (we love you Roene)

26. Went Camping (Bear Lake) in the back of our car trunk and slept the entire night. Some people just fit perfectly together… We might be the best snuggler’s ever. Just sayin’.

27 Things I want to do for my 27th year…

1. Have a baby

2. Read ALL 7 Harry Potter Books (I’m only on the 4th book… that was my goal last year) Wish me luck again Evs

3. Catch up on my Journal/ Scrapbook

4. Take another Ballet Class

5. Kiss Everett on-top of a Ferris wheel

6. Watch the sunset and Sunrise all in one day with Evers

7. Go to my mission with Evers

8. Carve our names into a Tree

9. Run a race together

10. Go Horseback ridding on the beach with Evers

11. Make Love in an inappropriate Location. Our list is already pretty amazing, but why not add some more adventure this year…

12. Win Linda’s Annual Halloween Costume Party (We’ve won every year… Why not this year?)

13. Go surfing

14. Go Camping in California on the beach

15. Write a children’s book. This is always my goal

16. Attend a professional Baseball game. (Is there really any better way a true American can celebrate a hot summer day?)

17. Write more Thank you notes

18. Attain a solid understanding of how the government works in America

19. Spend one whole day with both mine and Everett’s Grandpa’s, learning whatever they need to teach us… (I wish I would have done this with my grandma)

20. Do something nice for mine and Everett’s parents: They’ve done a lot for us...

21. Get a toned /lifted booty

22. Buy dinner anonymously for a couple in love at a restaurant

23. Go Roller-Blading with Everett

24. Grow my hair out

25. Give the Book of Mormon away and share my testimony more often

26. Have a good supply of food storage

27. Open a "Fun Account" Save 3 Dollars a day for a year. (2012 is leap year, so there will be 366 days)

366X3=$1098.00… We’re going big on this one haha don’t make fun of us little guys:)

Sunday, February 27, 2011

Happy Birthday Everett and Brady
February 17, 2011
Thank you Brady & Lacee for the BBQ Birthday It was delicious!!
Uncle Ev's and cute baby Jocey
Lacee and Brade in BBQ action

Let's wear matching shirts to the boys party haha

Brad-e-dawg Barbecued on his own Birthday for Everett. Thank you!

A jungle Fort for my King haha

Happy Valentines 2011
Flowers at work & Roasting Marshmallows in the snow
(It was Everett's year to plan! Thank you sweetheart I had a lovely day!!)

Happy 2 year Anniversary! I love you!!

The greatest snow on earth
Mom and Jess in Park City
Happy New Year 2011
ahhh yeah whahoo

WOW! Brady and Lacee get a room-- It's just a New Year Kiss...

Mid-Night and Sparkling Cider... Couldn't be a better start for 2011
(mine and Everett's first year to stay awake until mid-night)

Rock Band... That's a sexy face Ev's haha

Merry Christmas 2010

Christmas Is Prophecy Fulfilled

On the eve of His birth, the voice of the Lord came unto Nephi, saying, “Lift up your head and be of good cheer; for behold, the time is at hand, and on this night shall the sign be given, and on the morrow come I into the world, to show unto the world that I will fulfil all that which I have caused to be spoken by the mouth of my holy prophets.”

What did the holy prophets of old declare? Isaiah, more than 700 years before the birth of Christ, prophesied, “Therefore the Lord himself shall give you a sign; Behold, a virgin shall conceive, and bear a son, and shall call his name Immanuel.”

On the American continent, King Benjamin said: “For behold, the time cometh, and is not far distant, that with power, the Lord Omnipotent … shall dwell in a tabernacle of clay. … He shall suffer temptations, and pain. … And he shall be called Jesus Christ, the Son of God, the Father of heaven and earth, the Creator of all things from the beginning; and his mother shall be called Mary.”

Then came that night of nights when the shepherds were abiding in the fields and the angel of the Lord appeared to them, announcing: “Fear not: for, behold, I bring you good tidings of great joy. … For unto you is born this day in the city of David a Saviour, which is Christ the Lord.”

The shepherds with haste went to the manger to pay honor to Christ the Lord. Later, wise men journeyed from the East to Jerusalem, saying: “Where is he that is born King of the Jews? for we have seen his star in the east, and are come to worship him. … When they saw the star, they rejoiced with exceeding great joy. And when they were come into the house, they saw the young child with Mary his mother, and fell down, and worshipped him: and when they had opened their treasures, they presented unto him gifts; gold, and frankincense, and myrrh.”

Since that time, the spirit of giving gifts has been present in the mind of each Christian as he or she commemorates the Christmas season. Our Heavenly Father gave to us His Son, Jesus Christ. That precious Son gave to us His life, the Atonement, and victory over the grave.

What will you and I give for Christmas this year? Let us in our lives give to our Lord and Savior the gift of gratitude by living His teachings and following in His footsteps. It was said of Him that He “went about doing good.” As we do likewise, the Christmas spirit will be ours.

Thomas S. Monson, “What Is Christmas?,” Liahona, Dec 1998, 3

Ginger Bread houses with the Curtis'

Saturday, December 4, 2010

Happy Birthday cute little man!!
Happy Thanksgiving!
100 things I am grateful for... in no specific order
1My membership the the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
2Heavenly Father and Jesus Christ
3An Eternal Companion (Thanks Ev's for choosing me)
4My family
5Life long friends
6A Bachelors Degree (English Literature & Family Communications) from Utah State University ...That I'm an Aggie... & on the Deans List (So what is my major was DANG EASY...It's still fun to brag haha)
7That Elder Adams (A senior couple from my mission) was able to seal Everett and I together in the temple
9Graduating debt free... Thank you scholarships (MAJOR BLESSING)
10Being married to a handy man
11Living off love: The poor life is the worst and the best!
12My obsession with Texas (I wish I could live in Austin someday)
13Red Lipstick
14Snuggling with Everett
15Pumpkin cake on thanksgiving
16For Everett when he sings as loud as he can in the shower. (It makes me laugh out loud every time)
17To be an American
18That I was able to serve a mission ...Full proselyting and in the Oakland Temple Visitors' Center (Best of both worlds)...and that when I got back from my mission the man I love most didn't get married and even broke up with his girlfriend to marry ME:) THANKS LOVE
19For Everett's hands that were SERIOUSLY made for mine
20When Everett kisses my head
21English Literature
22 That I can have Blond hair
23A bald Man (Bald men look rich & manly, don't ya think?;))
24That growing up I was able to spend hours every single week taking dance lessons
25That I have been to a Broadway in New York and London
26Joseph Smith
27That I have been Skydiving and Bungee Jumping
28My nieces and nephews
29For my sister who I can always vent too and laugh with in the same conversation (Thanks Lace)
30The Book of Mormon
31Mine and Everett's dreams
32White fluffy down comforters
33A honeymoon in Ireland with my sweetheart
34Cozy Fireplaces
35The 4 seasons
36The opportunity to live in Hawaii with one of my best friends ever (Thanks Cam;))
37To have been a nanny in Chicago & for my nanny family, who today still treats me like a daughter. Thank you!
38 Kissing Everett
39The Bible
40For breakfast at the Grand America
41To be surrounded by so many Temples
42To be a mom someday!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! SOON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Hopefully.................................
43The Atonement
44Mom who is always there for us
45Laughing so hard that I pee my pants (I have done this countless times... Sick, I know!)
47Legs that can run marathons with little or no training
48Summer time
49Snow on Christmas morning
50The innocence of little children
51My Rock-star husband
52My musically talented in-laws (Even though I am extremely JEALOUS of their talent and feel like an IDIOT b/c I am completely music illiterate in every way : it's always a treat to hear them play and sing!!!!!
54ALL of my in-laws especially my Father-in-law
55An unwavering testimony of the Gospel of Jesus Christ
56The opportunity I had to tour almost all of Europe
57The Holy Ghost
58The opportunity I had to see the New York City Ballet with my mom when I was 14
59The rain... and kissing in it
60Reading Books, especially 'These is my words' this is my all time FAVORITE book!!
61Winning a pumpkin pie twice now at the annual Turkey Trot in Brigham City (I for sure look
forward to this race every year!)
62Good Examples & Inspiring people
63The Beach/Ocean, Lake, rivers (really any body of water)
64 Everett, for secretly signing me up for a dance class. Thanks Ev's you're so thoughtful!
65Telluride Colorado
67Cliff Jumping and Rope swings
68Fresh Laundry
69My Carpenter husband
70Chips n' Salsa & Pizza in the same setting (Ya, I'm a fatty, OK)
71A husband who holds and takes the priesthood very seriously
72 All red Candy
73A really good job (I've been really blessed)
74Scooter rides with Ever's in the summer
75The smell of a BBQ
76Classy homes (Colonials are my favorite)
77Christmas lights
78Thomas S Monson, a living Prophet
79Long walks with Everett
80Chubby Babies, actually any babies (I love them all)
81My car
82My husband for telling me I am beautiful and that he loves me EVERYDAY! Thanks Love...
83Being a cheerleader in HS and College (I learned A LOT those years about hard work, dedication, and how to sacrifice/get along with a group. I also, met friends that I hope to keep forever... Life learned lessons that help me out still today)
84The Restoration
85The day Everett took me flying (This is one of my favorite days. Thanks love)
86The song the Everett wrote for me (I LOVE when he sings it to me)
87Country Music
88A ruggedly handsome husband
89Switzerland (I can't wait to go there with Everett someday)
90All those who have ever served our country
91Missionary service (Actually ALL service)
93My mom for allowing me to have billions of parties at our house growing up. Thanks mom!
94The smell of Everett (I smell him even when we're not together... I love it!)
95My sight and hearing
96Photography (other than my own haha It's a talent I hope to develop someday)
97Sparkling Cider &Fancy dinners
98Drives with Ev's through our favorite neighborhoods and down our favorite streets
99All My blessings, too many to mention
100That this list was so hard b/c there are so many more things to be grateful for than just 100...

Everett rocking out Thanksgiving night

Zailey being a dork haha

Games, Thanksgiving night

Steven and part of the gang

Baby Jocelyn is so beautiful!! (This is a SICK picture of me, but Ev's and Jocey look dang cute!
Cheers to Everett (He almost made it an entire year soda free) 2 more months ... I say Thanksgiving doesn't really count (It should be a free day)
Harry Potter Opening night (waited in line for 4 hours)